שמות עצם רבים יוצאי-דופן Irregular Plural Nouns

The following are a few irregular plural noun forms.  There are no rules here - just memorize them!

להלן צורות יוצאות דופן של שמות עצם ברבים.  אין כאן חוקים, יש לזוכרם בעל פה!  

  

Plural
רבים

   

Singular
יחיד

 
  children   child 
 people   person 
 men   man 
wi-minwomen  woo-muhnwoman 
      

 

 

feet   foot
 teeth   tooth
 mice/mouses   mouse

Here are a few from Latin - הנה כמה שמקורם מהשפה הלטינית

 

Plural
רבים

   

Singular
יחיד

ends with -a criteria  ends with-on criterion
phenomena   phenomenon 
      
changes to -icies indicies; indexes  ends with -ex index
corticies  cortex

 

 Go to How to Change a Singular Noun to a Plural Noun? go to

 

 

 

back to the ELL FAQs Page


הוספת תגובה